Newhall Bridge Two Poster

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN793467 / Sheets: 51, 52

Added by Martin

Web searches for Newhall Bridge Two Poster

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by postman <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by postman <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by postman <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by postman <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by postman <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by postman <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by hamish <b>Newhall Bridge Two Poster</b>Posted by hamish

We parked the car in the wide entrance to the castle, and walked round the big gatehouse, the stones were in the long grass and ferns left of the track.
We were here in July and the plant life was in full vigor, the whole place is very green and verdant, the stones are about head height but only the top foot or so was visible. Perhaps it's the ideal weather and climate that makes the plants so big and all stone concealing. but once we'd walked around heavy footed for ten minutes we could see a good couple of stones. They are almost aligned on a natural barrow shaped hill top upon Drummond hill, the other side of which are the Fortinghall circles. But only nearly, is it the tress that lend it it's barrow shape ? could the stones erectors see any barrow shape ? was it anything at all to do with it or is it something else entirely ?
Or am I reading in to it too much.

Visited 16.6.12

The last time I visited the nearby Croft Moraig stone circle I didn’t know about these standing stones so I just had to pay a visit this time.

We pared at the ‘posh’ entrance which was locked – no problem as you can simply walk around the gates!

The stones are on the left on a raised bank.
The grass was waist high and wet – my legs soon became equally wet.

It was very peaceful with just the sound of bird song.
Rhododenndrons were in bloom and bluebells were all about.

The stones are about 1.5 metres square and the tops were covered in thick wet moss.
One had a large black slug paying a visit!

I am glad I got chance to visit these stones.
Worth a look and access is easy.
27th July 2012ce

Just inside the gateway to Taymouth Castle, on a (natural) raised piece of ground beside the driveway, are the two Newhall Bridge standing stones. Both stones have been worked, with their inner faces having been smoothed down.

Seperated by a distance of 16m, they are aligned NW-SE, which would seem to discount the theory that they might once have formed part of a circle. As with other Perthshire "two-posters", one stone (the NW) is slab-like, while the other (the SE) is more square at the base.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
1st August 2003ce

On the way to Croft Moraig I stopped to stretch my legs by the entrance to a golf course,I strolled through the magnificent gate house and saw what I thought were the tops of standing stones in the long grass.I stamped down the grass and took the two pics.Take a look next time you are in this area,remember this is Scotland and you can roam - as long as you do no damage or set up camp. hamish Posted by hamish

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9. After approximately 35.0km, take the major turn-off to the right for Aberfeldy at the Ballinluig junction, to join the A827. This road curves round and back over the A9. Continue through Logierait, and follow the signs for Aberfeldy. Approximately 5.0km after Logierait, turn right at the junction on the bridge (still sign-posted A827 for Aberfeldy). Follow the road through Grandtully and on to Aberfeldy.

Continue into Aberfeldy until you reach the cross-roads with the traffic lights, where you head straight on for Kenmore. After approximately 5.0km you will see the (unmissable) circle at Croftmoraig in on your left. The turn-off for Newhall Bridge is the second on the right-hand side of the road about 300m further on. Drive through the arch by the gatehouse, and park on the other side. The stones are obvious on the grass to your right.

Ancient Scotland

A selection of photographs by Martin McCarthy