Shien Hill

Nearest Town:Perth (6km SW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shien Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shien Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shien Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shien Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shien Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shien Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shien Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shien Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just north of Easthill Farm there is a track that heads east. Follow the track, sometimes mud bath, as it heads east and look for the tree covered hill to the north. Not all of the hill is tree covered, jump the fence and head north through the trees, the north side clear. Glorious views of snow covered mountains to the north. After weeks of rain and flood it's nice to see the sun.

The cairn is huge, being 34m wide and 6m high. Something is disturbed on top, a marker or walker's cairn. Some stones do poke through the grass / turf covered site. Canmore says it hasn't been disturbed, long may that continue to be the case.

Lovely place, very quiet.