Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)

Nearest Town:Uig (63km ENE)

Web searches for Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Cloiche (South Uist)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The cairn at Tigh Cloiche has seen a lot of damage done to it throughout the centuries. It still stands, grass covered, at 12m wide by 1m high. Stones can be seen in the middle, first thoughts, to me, it might be remains of a cist but more likely a small shelter of some kind. The site is surrounded in fairly marshy ground. It seems Canmore can't make their minds up also, they didn't declare if it was Neolithic or Bronze Age, perhaps it might even be an Iron Age Wheelhouse. I'd go for a robbed Bronze Age Round Cairn, an excavation would be interesting.

To the north of the cairn there is a minor road heading east, there is plenty pull over space a short distance from the A865. Not wishing to walk down the busy road I headed cross country, straight south via some marsh and the occasional dry bit.

A but of a what if, but worth a visit to speculate.