Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (6km NE)

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Mynydd Pen-y-Fal (Sugar Loaf)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Not to be confused with the shapely hill overlooking Abergavenny, this 'Sugar Loaf' - presumably so named on account of its profile... although exactly what a sugar loaf is I could not tell... can't be very healthy? - is actually crowned by the remains of an Iron Age hill fort... a fact that 99.9% of visitors to this rather fine 'picnic spot' upon the A483 between Llandovery and Llanwrtyd Wells are probably oblivious to.

To be fair, there are mitigating factors, not least that the ancient providence was apparently only ascertained from the air in 2001! OK, the defences are far from obvious on the ground; however, I can confirm they are there alright. A wonderful spot, indeed.

The archaeological experts reckon:

"The Iron age hillfort occupying the summit of 'Sugar Loaf' knoll, is aligned SW/NE. The fort is elongated, oval in shape, with an entrance at the north east end. A single earthwork rampart defines the north side of the fort, with apparently no artificial defences on the south side due to the precipitous natural slopes. The rampart narrows along the spine of the ridge at the north east end, and ends in a cross bank defending the simple ?passage entrance. Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in 2001
(AP ref: 2001/3528 26-28). Not inspected on ground. TGD"

The Sugar Loaf