Glennan Cairn 1

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (13km S)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glennan Cairn 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glennan Cairn 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glennan Cairn 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glennan Cairn 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head east on the B840, just north of Kilmartin, and pull in at the second track track heading south. If you can get a reasonable run and can jump the gate, you'll land on the cairn.

Surrounded by wonderful scenery and prehistory Cairn 1 sits at over 11m wide being 1.5m tall. It has been houked revealing a probable cup marked cist cover at the centre of the site. Several kerbs remain in place.

Next to road, open the gate, no need to jump.