Droineach

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (16km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR70058130 / Sheets: 55, 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Droineach</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the dun at Cosandrochaid it was a very pleasant walk along the wide ridge to the cairn at Droineach. No difficulties, just a few fences and a couple of walls to jump. Once again different angles to see different sites (Carn Mor is to the east, far below), once again the different shades of blue on the sea, bits in mist bits clear. The cairn has fantastic all round views and has clear views of the southern tip of the peninsula, Rubha Na Cille, along with southern tip of Danna - the neighbouring island.

Kilmartin is superb but in a tamed way, Droineach is he exact opposite, almost as far south as you can go. It feels remote but yet somehow it feels like it is in the centre of things. Islay and Jura, various sites over at Loch Sween, sites to north are all clearly visible, the sea and sea lochs are clearly visible - the waterways must have very important here. Follow the Sound Of Jura coastline north east and Crinan is reached, home to the famous canal. The nearby harbour at Keills had a ramp for cows that swam over from Lagg, Jura.

Whoever the cairn was built for must have been well respected to earn such a site. Twelve kerbs remain in place, several have toppled and even more more remarkably it still survives to 8m metre wide, reaching 1m high, at its tallest.

Tremendous site.