Dun Mor

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR71558469 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

It's a reasonably steep climb from Dun Beag to the summit of Din Mor. Eventually I entered the fort from the north. The views are absolutely stunning, Jura, Islay, all points north south and east can clearly be seen. For scenery, it must be one of the most spectacular places I've. Just as night started to fall the sun broke out above the clouds giving remarkable views of the Paps Of Jura.

A wall surrounds the 30m by 20m site, this can be traced all the way round as stones can be seen or remains which are turf covered. At about 1.5m wide, the gap in the south west probably represents the entrance. Not much is left of the forts interior except the view.

After sitting for quite a while I made my way back down to the road to head back to Tayvallich.

Fortunately I had enough energy left to walk to a place of refreshment!