Dun Beag (Knapdale)

Stone Fort / Dun

• Drimnagall

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR71668458 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Beag (Knapdale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On arriving back to Tayvallich from Craighouse I decided to walk south west from the village to the track that leads to the abandoned 'ferm toun' of Drimnagall.

The dun is easily spotted to the west, head towards the ruined house at Barbae then enter the dun from the north walking up the ridge, an easy ascent. Only the west side is really steep.

Measuring at 15m by 8m not much remains of the surrounding walls, nature has helped with construction as well. Still standing are walls at just over 1m, with a possible entrance on the east according to Canmore. To me, there appeared to another possible entrance on the south east slope.

Views to the north, south and east are stunning. Not much views to the west. However, climb this hill to get even more stunning views of Dun Beag, this time Loch Sween can be seen.

You'd be just as well climbing to the top of this hill as it is Dun Mor, a hillfort.

Some place.