Learg Mhor

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (13km ENE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Learg Mhor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Learg Mhor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Learg Mhor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Learg Mhor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Learg Mhor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The severe vegetation at Dun Bhronaig became a memory as I headed south climbing up and down small valleys. Slightly boggy but an easy walk. Walkers are clearly being encouraged to walk here as there a new gates all over the place.

The cup marked rock at Learg Mhor has 9 well worn cups that are still visible, overnight rain helped. 100m south, as a bird would fly, sadly that 100m is across a bog and I needed to head back to Tayvallich.

Next time for the second stone.

Ferry to Jura next.