Dun Bhronaig

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (12km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR72848655 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Bhronaig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Bhronaig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Bhronaig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Bhronaig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Bhronaig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Bhronaig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Bhronaig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Bhronaig</b>Posted by drewbhoy

To get to Dun Bhronaig is very easy from the standing stone at Barnashaig, just head west and its in front. There is even a handily placed dam to cross the north end of Loch Dun Calltain, there even looks like a path heading into the dun from the north.

That's where the help stops, to get any further I had to batter my way though close knit trees all about 8 feet in height. A few times I thought about turning back as arms and legs were taking a battering. To probably only go about 100 yards seemed to take ages but eventually I broke through to the remnants of the dun. There are probably plenty remnants under the vegetation.

Even the rucksack seemed to tired as I propped it against the southern wall, it promptly fell down.

Walls can be seen on the south side of the 15m by 8m dun, but have been reduced to 1m in height. Steep but short slopes cover the north west, where I climbed up in the north east wasn't steep. However, there is a far easier entrance. Funnily enough it is the entrance on the south side, a gentle climb on flat rock and grass until the first wall.

It was by this way I descended, skirting the loch, crossing the dam to walk south.

Cross the dam, walk south along the water's edge, easy climb to the dun. A good tip!