Dane's Stone

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (1km S)

Added by Martin

Dane's Stone Re-erected

Today's Courier tells of the reserection of the Dane's Stone.

The Dane's Stone collapses

After standing for almost 6,000 years, a monument in Highland Perthshire has been felled by the weather.

Days of heavy rain proved to be too much for the Dane’s Stone, which is believed to date back to the neolithic era or Bronze Age. The megalith succumbed to the wet conditions and toppled over.....

nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Dane's Stone</b>Posted by Martin

This 2 metre tall stone is easy to visit via a metal gate in the corner of the field.

The stone is covered in lichen.

If you would rather not risk the ire of a farmer the stone is easily seen from the road.
30th July 2012ce

Field was empty and only grass growing yesterday, so took some pictures of the stone from round about it, rather than just from the fence. Interesting texture on the stone. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
30th May 2004ce

I didn't go into the field to get closer,the wheat did not permit.Maybe next time. hamish Posted by hamish

Danes Stone (AKA Pitfourie)
Friday 5/4/02
In the last street in Moulin before the fields and forest of Craigower Hill stands this monolith called the Danes Stone. This whinstone block is just over 2 m high and aligned approximately E/W. Apparently several more stones are said to have stood here and are supposed to be half buried in the field, but the OS did a careful examination and no such stones were found.

Add folklore Add folklore
The field on which the [annual ploughing match of the Moulin Agricultural Association] took place was a nice slope below Baledmund House, on Pitfourie Farm, kindly granted for the occasion by Mr Charles McLauchlan, tenant of the farm. At the south end of the field stands an old monolith which has long been an object of historic interest and conjecture. This large upright block is believed to be a very old Druidical stone, which probably marked the burial ground of some ancient Pictish chief.

The ground in the neighbourhood of the stone was at one time the site of Moulin Market, which lasted for a week, and this stone was known in Gaelic as "The stone of the bargains," as when a bargain was concluded it was usual to shake hands across the stone, no doubt following some custom that has been lost in the mists of antiquity.

A little to the west of the stone is a knoll on which a few larch trees are growing, and which is known in Gaelic as "The knoll of the cattle," where the cattle were herded on the occasion of a market. An examination of this knoll, however, a few years ago showed that it was chiefly artificial, and that it had formed the site of an old fortified dwelling. The artificial mound is about ten feet high, having a breadth of about forty feet, and the top had at one time been surrounded by a palisade.
The 'Carn a' Mheanbh-Cruidh' is marked on Canmore's map, though there's no recent investigation of it to fix a date to it. I'd like to think the origin of the name is a bit more ancient and romantic than just sticking cows on it on market day (surely a trickier plan than popping them in a pen on flat ground). Mentioned in the Perthshire Advertiser, March 4th 1914.
Edited 1st July 2023ce

Moulin Market used to be held in this field. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie