Dun A' Bhealaich

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (11km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR73878710 / Sheet: 55

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After reaching the B8025 in Tayvallich from Dun A' Chogaidh walk the short distance past the shop, church and the handy public toilets, jump the fence and head west uphill. Not a serious climb, another fence will be reached, over that and walk another 200m approximately west, the fort will appear on top of a small rocky knoll.

The fort is reasonably well defended by steep climbs all round except from the east. Vitrified rock might well be here but today it was cunningly disguised as turf. The entrance is a gap on the east side. Good all round views, one of which is the bay below where the fort gets its name. Bhealaich, meaning narrow gap, could well mean the entrance to the natural harbour.

As is usual with these places there is always an easier way down. As you reach the second fence mentioned, follow it east, it turns into a path which takes you back to the centre of Tayvallich.

Two forts either side of a harbour, it was well guarded.