Gearum Beag

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Tobermory (99km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NL55048129 / Sheet: 31

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gearum Beag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gearum Beag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gearum Beag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gearum Beag</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gearum Beag</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Luckily our voyage home to Barra included sailing on the west side of Mingulay which allowed us to see Gearum Beag near the southern cliffs.

It must have interesting landing on the island with prehistoric equipment, difficult with modern stuff. However, I did spy a possible landing place and way up to the top with with its grassy interior.

With Canmore's aerial photos the walls can be made out, also the way up.

To the south is Berneray and slightly to the west a small crag called Gearum Mor, which houses a Medieval Fort or chapel.

The scenery - very difficult to beat - wonderful.

2nd January 2023ce