Hecla Point

Nearest Town:Tobermory (98km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hecla Point</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hecla Point</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hecla Point</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hecla Point</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hecla Point</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hecla Point</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hecla Point</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hecla Point</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After watching an old STV programme featuring the legendary walker and whisky drinker, Tom Weir, I'd always wanted to visit Mingulay. So the opportunity arose and we found ourselves on a boat, having boarded at Castlebay (on Barra), heading towards the island with a history, like a lot of these islands, very similar to St. Kilda.

There is no landing place or pier on Mingulay, the boat gets close to rocks to the south of Aenir Bay, someone pulls you ashore or you jump.

The small burial cairn is a short walk south through some tough heather.

In amongst the grass and heather the 6m wide site can be seen, sitting no more than 0.5m tall. Some kerbs remain steadfast, and perhaps there is a hint of a cist. Like Branigan suggests islanders appear to have treated the site with respect and left it alone.

Perhaps not the most stunning site I've ever seen, the views are some of the best I've ever seen.