Dun Na Cille

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (97km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF64770167 / Sheet: 31

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Na Cille</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Na Cille</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Na Cille</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Na Cille</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Na Cille</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Na Cille</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Na Cille</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Na Cille</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Na Cille</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Graveyards seem to hold numerous prehistoric monuments, the wall that surrounds it is probably made from stones from the invisible cairn at nearby Bearnasdale, slightly east, and the dun/broch that once stood here.

The site is situated in the south east part of cemetery, with all the crosses and headstones it resembles an Empire Of The Sun video. Nothing much remains except a low mound and some large base boulders that surround it. The entrance perhaps being in the east.

From the standing stone at Borve I headed west towards the Atlantic, jump the gate, head south following the eastern wall which will lead straight to the remains of the site.

One thing can't be disputed, the view east is stunning, I'd get a closer view very soon.

3rd September 2022ce