Denwood

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Banchory (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO73759707 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Denwood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Denwood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Denwood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Denwood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Denwood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Denwood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Denwood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head up, leaving the A93, to the Crathes Castle car parks and follow the track heading south east, at that time fallen trees from Arwen etc were still strewn everywhere but gradually getting cleared.

Still the track follows Denwood Belt which connects the Ley and Baldarroch Woods, with mound on the south flank. Sitting at 15m by 10m it is 3m high and oval shaped. Plenty of stones can be seen all round some almost suggesting a kerb. There has been a lot going on at Crathes, ancient clocks, cairns and a few mounds.

Interesting area.