Tyle-gwyn

Nearest Town:Bargoed (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST17069386 / Sheet: 171
Longitude:   3° 11' 55" W

Added by thesweetcheat

<b>Tyle-gwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tyle-gwyn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Tyle Gwyn (“White Bank”) stone turns out to be a big upright lump of sandstone. It’s one of those stones that looks too improbably erect to be natural, but too bouldery to be an obvious choice for a menhir. The stone is close to the lane, with a barbed wire fence between it and me. The field has cattle and some farm workers are repairing fences across the way, so I decide not to make the effort of trying to get any closer.

The contrast between the sharp shadows of the lane and the brightness of the field and hills beyond makes getting any decent photos difficult, but it’s a worthwhile stone to come and see. Given the prevalence of South Wales’ standing stones marking apparent routes to upland stone circles and cairns, I can’t help but feel nudged towards accepting this as the real thing and not merely a natural erratic. It certainly sets me on my way with hope for the monuments to come.

Coflein description:
A possible standing stone near the intersection of a field boundary and road south-west of Tyle-gwyn Farm, Wyllie of presently undetermined date and character.

A.N. Coward, RCAHMW, 02.01.2019