Witches Stones

Standing Stones (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Dundee (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO345392 / Sheet: 54
Latitude:56° 32' 25" N

<b>Witches Stones</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Witches Stones</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Add folklore Add folklore
“Here…occupying a small knoll known locally as Greenfield Knowe, towards the western end of the plateau…two upright standing stones of boulder character formed a conspicuous feature. They were, if tradition be accepted, the survivors of a larger group. The same tradition records that the farmer of Greenfield Farm, requiring stones for the erection of dykes, removed some of the standing stones from Greenfield Knowe. He, however, speedily found unexpected difficulty in carrying out his intentions. The dykers whom he had employed absolutely refused to use the stones, alleging they would thereby bring misfortune upon themselves and families, , and threatened, rather than risk such calamities, to throw up the job.

“While in this quandry the farmer, it is said, had a vision: a ghostly figure appeared to him, and in a hollow voice warned him against interference with he stones on Greenfield Knowe, and concluded by the adjuration, “Gang ower the howe t’ anither knowe.” Needless to say, the farmer lost no time in obeying his ghostly visitor. Next morning he carted back the stones he had removed and sought material for his dykes elsewhere.”

Mr Hutcheson (1905)

“About the beginning of the present century, when a worthy old parishioner was having some repairs carried out upon his house, he removed a few of the large stones with the intention of having them built into the walls. Throughout the night, however, an eerie feeling came over him, his conscience was on fire, he could get no rest. Accordingly he got out of bed, yoked his horse into the cart, and like a sensible man replaced yjr sacred stones where he found them, went home, and thereafter slept the sleep of the righteous.”

W.M. Inglis (1888)

Greenfield Knowe

Two upright standing stones formed a conspicuous feature on a small knoll known as Greenfield Knowe. They were what remained of a larger group of stones that the farmer of Greenfield farm had removed for building dykes. The dykers, however, absolutely refused to use them, alleging that they would bring misfortune on themselves and their families if they did so. The farmer is said to have had a vision of a ghastly figure who warned him against interfering with the stones saying "Gang ower the howe t'an other knowe."

Auchterhouse Community

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
“two in number: one, an upright pointed stone, 5ft by 2ft by 3ft 6in high; ans the other lying 3ft 6in to the southwest, 7ft 6in by 5ft by 2ft 6in thick. The latter has fifteen cups, varying from 2 to 3in in diameter; one with a single ring carved on the sloping face at the south end of the stone. It lies horizontally and has two hollows, worn at the ends where the cups are, by the toes of persons climbing onto the top. The ground under this stone has been partly removed and it appears to rest on two others; but the whole appears to be natural and not a cromlech or rocking stone.”

W. McNicoll