Tom Na Moine

Kerbed Cairn

• Woodend

Nearest Town:Inverness (22km NW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Na Moine</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Tomatin take the minor road as it heads south west following the River Findhorn until the lodges west of Kyllachy House. After asking permission to park I headed north east and uphill following a forestry track.

Keep heading uphill until well clear of the trees, go past an unused shed until a deer gate. After the gate I headed east following the track of a dried out burn until a small bog, luckily this was reasonably dry, then head uphill again and north east. This should lead straight to the cairn.

A well preserved cist remains, with edged stones being over a meter long and 0.5 meter wide/deep. I counted nine kerbs in the cairn which is over 6m in width / 0.5m high.

A beautiful site with tremendous views, with the Rover Findhorn in the glen below, also in the glen below was a heavy rain shower which swept past ensuring I'd avoid a drenching.