Bryn Mawr

Nearest Town:Lampeter (9km WSW)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bryn Mawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Mawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Mawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Mawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Mawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Mawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn Mawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A more or less trashed summit cairn stands in stark contrast to the magnificent Carn Fawr just a third of a mile to the Northeast, a large rectangular drystone enclosure having obviously consumed much of the former structure. Nevertheless, Bryn Mawr is a great viewpoint, has clear prehistoric pedigree and, as part of a far-ranging funerary landscape encompassing some two miles, well worth a visit.

Coflein reckons:

"A much disturbed Bronze Age cairn. It has undoubtedly been robbed for stone to build the nearby sheep fold .... It is impossible to determine how large the cairn was originally, and now only a strip of cairn material survives, 8 metres long by 2 metres wide and up to 0.60 metres high." [R.P. Sambrook, Trysor, 28/3/2013]
Edited 23rd July 2022ce