Tamybuck

Wedge Tomb

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Tamybuck

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tamybuck</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tamybuck</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tamybuck</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tamybuck</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tamybuck</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tamybuck</b>Posted by ryaner

I’d normally have some quite detailed map screenshots with me on these ventures but something happened over the last while. This was the second time in recent days when I’d forgotten to upload the feckin’ things. So even though this would be relatively easy to find, tucked in behind a wall of a small paddock about 60 metres from the road, it was like being back in the old days, relying on the OS map and a bit lost.

There’s quite a lot to see here, when you eventually find it. It’s at the east end of of a large field, west of the junction of Lisles Hill Road and Lough Road, hidden from view until you enter the field and head south-east a bit. The ground south of the gallery has been quarried, destroying the outer walling on that side. The southern inner wall of the gallery is still there, as is the northern and its outer walling.

I had only a short time here as there were cattle in the field, the kind that take a partial interest and begin a slow saunter towards you. There are many stones scattered around the gallery, possible roofstones and other orthostats. A single roofstone rests on the fill between the inner and outer walling on the northern side. I would have liked to have had a better nose around but legged it before the bovine onslaught arrived.