Mountdrum

Wedge Tomb

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Mountdrum

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mountdrum</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mountdrum</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mountdrum</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mountdrum</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mountdrum</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mountdrum</b>Posted by ryaner

We arrived at the signposted Mountdrum Archaeological Complex as two massive tractors barrelled down the lane onto the road. I stopped one and asked if we could drive up the laneway and was the site accessible. Sure off you go – there’s a car park there too. Result!

I believe that Mountdrum once had pretensions of being a mini-Beaghmore type attraction. What with the peace-dividend money from Europe and some local enthusiasm, the land with the sites was bought and fenced properly and some signposts and display boards erected. And then that seems to have been that. Two wedge tombs, two other unclassified megalithic monuments and three stone circles and their attendant stone rows and alignments are now left to the vagaries of the gorse, grass and sphagnum moss.

Heading straight ahead from the car-park and down to the left where the remains of the wedge tomb and another unclassified megalith you can see where there used to be a track. This is now getting overgrown and the scant remains of the unclassified tomb are sad indeed. Maybe there was a court tomb here once upon a time. The area is generally boggy but relatively dry in early July.

The wedge tomb retains a good degree of charm. A line of contiguous stones remain on the north side of the chamber. There’s a roofstone over what seems to have been a small subsidiary chamber at the rear, east end of the tomb. The whole area has a forlorn feel, not always the worst sort of vibe for me. There are said to be the remains of some circles, alignments and another wedge tomb in this same, first field but the place is too overgrown now and I’d say wouldn’t be any more navigable in winter.