Glengesh

Portal Tomb

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Glengesh

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glengesh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glengesh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glengesh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Glengesh</b>Posted by ryaner

Not much to report here. A very ruined and trashed tomb. I had leapt the field gate and headed north-west up the massive field, under pasture this year but the satellite shows that it has crops some years. The remains are not visible from the road – they nestle over the brow of the hill and over the next, smaller one too. I was 400 metres into the my quick dash before I realised there was livestock in the field, a few uninterested cows and their largish calves, right beside the tomb. Bored and placid they may have been but I’m never too comfortable intruding in their cow-lives.

There are 4 socketed stones and with a few other broken looking ones lying around in a small area 8 metres by 3. How they came to the conclusion, without excavation, that this is a portal tomb is a mystery. I didn’t stick around. Another one for the completists only.