Tom Breac

Souterrain

• Water Of Carvie

Nearest Town:Ballater (17km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ34581296 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tom Breac</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Breac</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Breac</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Breac</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Sadly there is not to much to be seen of the souterrain on Tom Breac as it has been backfilled. However some stonework can be seen and the outline is reasonably visible. It is a fairly safe bet that the site is in good condition underneath the earth and turf.

With it being the Easter holidays I parked at Strathdon Primary School. Follow the track that heads north on the west side of the school, veer west, when the track reaches a dyke, then north on a track that is just about visible. The site is in the biggest clearing that looks east over to the Hill of Cummerton.

Not much to see, but at least it is there.