East Brathens

Nearest Town:Banchory (2km SE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Brathens</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Brathens</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Brathens</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Brathens</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Follow the directions as to the nearby kerbed cairn, this cairn, probably one of the biggest in the woods is almost 8m wide and 1 m high. Sadly the burial cairn has had a bit of houking but it still retains something of its original shape.

The moss on the stones plus the trees make this place feel very old, there are plenty of cairns in here, many nearby all around 6m wide. You could easily spend weeks looking for them.

Probably more important than what it's given credit for there are up to 80 cairns in the woods. Bring wellingtons, plenty of boggy bits.