Creag Sron Chrubaidh

Nearest Town:Ullapool (29km SSW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creag Sron Chrubaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag Sron Chrubaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag Sron Chrubaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag Sron Chrubaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Creag Sron Chrubaidh was the last stop on a very good day and judging by the photographs it appears to be fairly light, it wasn't and darkness was approaching fast.

The spectacular cliffs of Blair Nam cliffs provided a magnificent backdrop.

This is perhaps a kerb cairn, as kerbs remain in place but being a meter high, at least, and with it's collapsed centre it is more likely to be a chamber cairn. Most of the stones are moss covered in the site which stands at 8m wide.

We parked at the car park Inchnadamph and walked south on the A837, before heading up the slopes of Blair Nam.

Great end to a great day.