Saddleworth Bowl Barrow

Nearest Town:Oldham (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD980074 / Sheet: 109

Added by spencer

Web searches for Saddleworth Bowl Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Saddleworth Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by spencer <b>Saddleworth Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by spencer <b>Saddleworth Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by spencer

I never thought that '20 would turn out to be my 'annus horribilis' and that this, in December, would be my first TMA site add of the year.. I can only hope that the howling winds and sleet that accompanied the searching for and finding of this place will be as effective in blowing 2020 away for so many people as they were for curtailing further investigation at close quarters. The site is readily accessible via a field gate from the minor road that runs E-W on its southern side. What is apparent is that, although the nearest village is Delph, it is in fact invisible from that village, and is only a skyline feature from Dobcross to the southeast, so the settlement to which it probably relates would have been situated around there.
From distance, since we gave up on closer inspection due to the totally vile weather, it did appear that, although there might have been a visitation by a plough in time past, the surrounding ditch seemed to remain pretty well defined. It also looks to be a barrow of quite some size, probably well over 40' across.. however confirmation and better images will have to wait for a more clement day. Squelch, ouch from the stinging hail and brrrr! Date of visit 13/12/20.
spencer Posted by spencer