Aultivullin

Nearest Town:Ullapool (22km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NC29070942 / Sheet: 15

Add an image Add an image
<b>Aultivullin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Aultivullin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Aultivullin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Aultivullin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Aultivullin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Aultivullin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Aultivullin</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Alltan Nam Breac was very difficult to find, Aultivullin was very easy to find. We made our way back to the gate but remained on the north side of the fence to follow it heading in a westerly direction. As soon as the fence heads south west keep going west, head through the trees to find a large clearing.

Aultivullin Cairn is in the middle of this de-forested section and has avoided being damaged.

It is 7m wide and about 2m high with several kerbs. Luckily it appears to be unscathed so possibly a chamber or cist remains under the stones and turf. Fortunately there are superb views to the east as trees have been cleared, pure fluke but gives an idea of setting.

Lovely cairn.