Rubha Creag Iomhair

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Ullapool (39km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC10013363 / Sheet: 15

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rubha Creag Iomhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Creag Iomhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Creag Iomhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Creag Iomhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Creag Iomhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubha Creag Iomhair</b>Posted by drewbhoy

A very early rise saw a very pleasant walk heading west from Nedd, through the village of Drumbeg until I cross the Oldany River. Immediately after the bridge there is a track that heads north.

At the tracks end is one of the numerous sea lochs that make up the coast line. I have never seen water so calm. Photo shy seals and otters keep a close eye on my comings and goings.

Rubha Creag Iomhair is a very small dun, 8m by 5m which possibly can be reached when the tide is out. Unluckily for me it was in though the local residents didn't seem to mind. Most of the stone work was removed to build a nearby lodge, and some of the nearby walls. My first thought was the duns in North Uist, very similar. Some stone work does remain and a possible place to leave an Iron Age boat appears to be on the north side of the site.

Not much left, but on a day like this, a truly beautiful place.