Achnahaird Sands

Nearest Town:Ullapool (22km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC01711315 / Sheet: 15

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achnahaird Sands</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achnahaird Sands</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achnahaird Sands</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achnahaird Sands</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achnahaird Sands</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Achnahaird Sands</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Here in Aberdeenshire we're very lucky to have the ever changing dunes at Forvie Sands near Newburgh were the River Ythan meets the north sea. The sands move, kerb cairns, hut circles, a possible stone circle and sites of medieval interest appear. Over time I'd think many more might well appear. Achnahaird Sands could well be a similar place.

Buildings have been uncovered, enclosures found, walls and pieces of pottery from various ages including prehistoric finds. Also from prehistory a small burial cairn.

This burial cairn has stunning views to the east, the famous four mountains. Other views are hidden by dunes, hopefully one day we'll discover what is underneath.

The small cairn is 4m wide and 1m high with a hint of a kerb and luckily, for us, hasn't seen the sea for quite a long a time. Not many people, if any, come here. Animals do visit as evidenced by their excavations on the site.

From the dun walk south, jump a few burns, cross a few boggy bits and look for a clearing with a mound with short grass. This leads straight to cairn.

Tremendous scenery and yet another tremendous site!