The Muckle Stane (Monkton)

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Irvine (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NS35783779 / Sheet: 70

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Muckle Stane (Monkton)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>The Muckle Stane (Monkton)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>The Muckle Stane (Monkton)</b>Posted by markj99

This curious erratic boulder was moved into the centre of Monkton in 1998 according to the plaque. The boulder is quite impressive however the reason for its preservation is not given.
It's easy to visit if you are in the area. Head for Monkton and turn onto Burnside Road at the traffic lights, its on your L after 20 yards.

Add folklore Add folklore
At the Cross is The Hare Stane, moved here from its original site in a field off Charles Avenue. The boulder had a long tradition of witchcraft and evil spirits associated with it, but in 2000 it was moved to its present position and a sealed "Millennium Box" placed beneath it.

The above quote is taken from P.232 Ayshire: Discovering A County by Dane Love (2003).
21st September 2020ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The map reference given on the plaque is confusing. The Muckle Stane was moved from a nearby field but NS 285 360 is in the middle of the sea. If you transpose the numbers NS 360 285 is in Monkton & Prestwick New Cemetery.
Dane Love (Ayrshire: Discovering A County (2003)) states that it was originally sited in a field off Charles Avenue.
Edited 21st September 2020ce