Kirkbuddo Cairn

• Gallows Hill

Nearest Town:Forfar (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO49954353 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kirkbuddo Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkbuddo Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkbuddo Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkbuddo Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkbuddo Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkbuddo Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkbuddo Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkbuddo Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kirkbuddo Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Kirkbuddo or Gallows Hill Cairn is a very easy site to find sitting on an easily spotted mound next to the B9127 near Kirkbuddo House. I asked permission to park and visited the site in the pouring rain. Thankfully it's a short walk.

This must have been a huge monument, it still stands at 25m wide being almost 4m high. However it has been severely damaged. Obviously at some point a few people have had their lives ended here also.

Water tanks and related buildings have been built into the site, ironically the remains of the cairn look much better than the efforts built in 1905.

Still, a worthwhile visit.