Missunde

Passage Grave

• Sprockhoff Nr. 54

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Missunde

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Missunde</b>Posted by Nucleus

The passage grave of Missunde is located about 100 m south of the town of Missunde in the Eckernförde district in Schleswig-Holstein within the memorial for the fallen in the battles of Missunde. Originally the grave was located in a round hill bordered with curbs. The diameter was approx. 30 to 35 m with a height of at least 3 m. In 1842 the southern part of the hill was removed and the chamber cleared.

The corridor is on the southern long side. It is said to have been almost seven meters long in 1842. Today there are only a few passage stones left, but excavations in 1961 show marks of possible corridor stones over a greater length.
A missing capstone stone was replaced by a capstone fragment during the restoration and two of the capstones that were no longer in their original position were placed on the narrower eastern part of the chamber for safety reasons.

Coming from Kosel, the site is at the entrance to the village, on the right on a small, wooded hill and is signposted.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

P.S.S.: I replaced some of the images, which I shot during a stopover on my trip to Sylt in September 2020.

Visited June 2020
22nd August 2020ce
Edited 3rd October 2020ce

taken from the on-site information board Wikinger-Friesen-Weg:

Megalithic Tomb and Funnel Beaker Culture

Who were the builders of the megalithic tombs? Was it tough powerhouses or well-organized village communities? Thanks to the finds in large stone graves that have been archaeologically examined, research can now answer many questions. Often ceramic shards were found in the burial sites, which could be put together to so-called "funnel beakers". The archaeologists recognized the funnel beakers as the main form and called the people from now on the "Funnel Beaker Culture". These people were the first in northern Germany to settle down and earn their living from farming and raising livestock. They were the first farmers in our country.

During the finds of many funnel beakers which were dated between 4100 and 2800 BC the megalithic tombs were only built in the short span between about 3500 to 3000 BC - exactly at the time of the first farmers.

With ox power and craftsmanship, our ancestors were able to create the huge grave monuments. The grave constructions ranged from simple, closed systems for individual people to grave chambers with separate passages for up to over one hundred people.

The megalithic tomb of Missunde was built as an accessible "passage grave" on a hilltop in the immediate vicinity of the Schlei. The inside of the grave could be reached via the corridor in order to undertake possible subsequent burials. Probably only the skeletons were brought in after the corpse decayed outside of the large stone grave. Subdivisions by vertical stone slabs served to separate selected bone material. One knows graves in which skulls, shoulder blades or long bones were deposited separately from one another. Initially there were numerous megalithc tombs in the area around Missunde. Here is one of the few that have been preserved.
22nd August 2020ce

taken from the on-site information board of the Kosel community:

Missunde
On the hill there is a barrow that is officially recognized as an archaeological monument. A plaque at the bottom of the hill refers to the battle of Missunde on February 2, 1864.

Large stone grave Missunde - megalithic tomb - giant grave
A passage grave with 11 supporting stones and 4 cap stones. It dates from around 2900-2600 BC and proves that people already lived here at this time (Neolithic Age). They were hunters and gatherers who cleared the grown forest and settled down long after the ice age. They grew crops and raised cattle. They built their graves with boulders from the Ice Age. The smooth side of the stones were turned inside. The gaps were filled with so-called gusset stones and the floor was covered with flint.

The builders of this grave belonged to the so-called Funnel Beaker Culture (ceramic vessels with a funnel-shaped neck). There was a stone setting around the burial mound within 150 to 160 steps of the Missunder megalithic grave; a narrow corridor led to the burial chamber. This grave was restored in 1962. This large stone burial culture originally comes from the eastern Mediterranean and spread to Scandinavia.

This grave originally had four cap stones, two cap stones are missing. It is said that they were still there when the ramparts were built. After that, Gut Ornum probably hewed 42 rear gate posts for the field entrances from these stones. That was common in the past. Many megalithic graves were demolished in the transition from the 17th to the 18th century for the purpose of marking fields. In addition, large boulders from some megalithic graves from our area were used in 1927 for the construction of the Hindenburg dam to Sylt.

Memorial to the battle of 1864: A plaque at the foot of the hill reads: After a century of dispute between related peoples, this memorial is to be renewed as a reminder to fraternal neighbors. Immediately after the battle for the Schlei crossing near Missunde on February 2, 1864, the 2nd Westphalian Infantry Regiment No. 15 had a cast iron plate made for its 20 fallen soldiers in the Rendsburg Carlshütte and attached it to a capstone of the megalithic grave. Because over time this place and the soldiers' grave at the Ornumer Mühle looked very neglected, the Kosel community, the Schleswig-Holsteinische Heimatbund and the Heimatgemeischaft Eckernförde decided to undertake a thorough restoration. With the help of the Bundeswehr and the Eckernförde State Building School, this new memorial was inaugurated on the 100th anniversary of the Missunde battle and the soldiers' grave was repaired.

taken from the on-site information board Archäologisches Denkmal:

Community Kosel
- Megalithic tomb of Missunde -

Tomb from the younger Stone Age (passage grave); built around 2900-2600 BC.
The site was originally covered with a heaped mound with a diameter of about 35m. The 5.25 m long chamber used to consist of 11 supporting stones and 4 cap stones and was divided. The entrance, also covered with stones, was almost 7 m long. The builders of such graves belonged to the so-called fFunnel Beaker Culture. It was the first rural population in Schleswig-Holstein to farm and raise cattle. Ceramic vessels and stone utensils were customary as gifts for the deceased.