Gammelby-Eichtal 1

• Sprockhoff Nr. 55

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Gammelby-Eichtal 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Gammelby-Eichtal 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Gammelby-Eichtal 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Gammelby-Eichtal 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Gammelby-Eichtal 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Gammelby-Eichtal 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Gammelby-Eichtal 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Gammelby-Eichtal 1 is the only one of three former megalithic tombs in this area and is located north of Gammelby and southwest of the Eichtal estate, immediately east of the road to Sönderby. According to Ernst Sprockhoff, this is not the original location. Hans Hingst (Großsteingräber in Schleswig-Holstein, Offa Band 42, 1985) states that it was discovered in 1950 while plowing on the farm paddock of the Eichtal estate. The original site is probably not very far from where it is today.

The site has a slightly oval mound. The length from north to south is 25 m and the width from east to west 20 m. The mound originally had a stone enclosure. The burial chamber is a small, east-southeast-west-north-west oriented grand dolmen with a length of about 3 m and a width of about 1.4 m. The chamber originally consisted of three pairs of wall stones on the long sides, a end stone on the western and a smaller end stone on the eastern narrow side, a doorstep stone on the southeast corner and three cap stones. The missing three wall stones, the western end stone and two cap stones were shifted at the edge of the field. They are now back in their original place. Only one capstone is missing. Hingst did not find any grave goods.

Drive north on the Dorfstraße from Gammelby towards Sönderby. After about 800 m the tomb lies on the right side in a field. Parking is easy, there is a small parking lot to the left. During my visit the grass was very high so that the tomb was only partially visible. Therefore, a visit in spring or winter is more advisable.

Visited June 2020