The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Goosefeld 1

Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 06/2020
Also known as:
  • Steinkammer Katzheide
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 75

Latitude:54° 25' 43.43" N
Longitude:   9° 48' 24.84" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Goosefeld 1
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Goosefeld 1 is located west of Goosefeld at the farm Katzheide close to the B203 between Groß Wittensee and Eckernförde. It is one of a total of 15 stations of the Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein.

Remains of an almost east-west-oriented burial chamber are still preserved from this site. Eight stones are still available, but do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about type of the chamber.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

Visited June 2020
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
27th June 2020ce
Edited 27th June 2020ce

taken from the on-site information board:

COMMUNITY GOOSEFELD
- Passage Grave -

Megalithic tomb of the rural Funnel Beaker Culture (around 2500 BC) in a mound of earth delimited by a stone circle that is not preserved today. Seven support stones and the entrance stone are still visible from the passage grave, the capstone and the support stones in the northeast are missing.
Internal dimensions: length about 5.75m, width 1.50m.
On the partially disturbed pavement of the burial chamber were still grave goods from the Funnel Beaker Culture: amber (5) and an arrowhead (6). In a subsequent burial of the individual grave culture around 1800 BC there were two battle axes (1 and 2) and two cross axes or adze (3 and 4).
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
27th June 2020ce