Goosefeld 1

• Steinkammer Katzheide
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 75

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Goosefeld 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Goosefeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Goosefeld 1 is located west of Goosefeld at the farm Katzheide close to the B203 between Groß Wittensee and Eckernförde. It is one of a total of 15 stations of the Megalithic Routes in Schleswig-Holstein.

Remains of an almost east-west-oriented burial chamber are still preserved from this site. Eight stones are still available, but do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about type of the chamber.

P.S.S.: I replaced some of the images, which I shot during a stopover on my trip to Sylt in September 2020.

Visited June 2020
Edited 3rd October 2020ce

taken from the on-site information board:

COMMUNITY GOOSEFELD
- Passage Grave -

Megalithic tomb of the rural Funnel Beaker Culture (around 2500 BC) in a mound of earth delimited by a stone circle that is not preserved today. Seven support stones and the entrance stone are still visible from the passage grave, the capstone and the support stones in the northeast are missing.
Internal dimensions: length about 5.75m, width 1.50m.
On the partially disturbed pavement of the burial chamber were still grave goods from the Funnel Beaker Culture: amber (5) and an arrowhead (6). In a subsequent burial of the individual grave culture around 1800 BC there were two battle axes (1 and 2) and two cross axes or adze (3 and 4).