Schuby 1/2

• Dronninghoi
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 47 a/b

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Schuby 1/2

Dronninghoi (Danish: Dronning = queen høj = high so a rough translation might be Queens Hill) was used for a long period as a burial place. In the 19th century, Dronninghoi at 30 m in diameter was still 8-9 m high, today it measures only about 2 m in height.

The barrow was excavated in 1886 by W. Splieth.
The oldest tomb is a 2.7 m long Neolithic stone chamber (tomb C in the plan), grave goods can suggest on the Funnel Beaker Culture as builder of the tomb. West of the stone chamber, about in the middle of the hill, there was a tomb with a 1m thick cairn (Tomb E) and another cairn (D). To these tombs probably belongs a stone circle uncovered during the excavation, on the western edge of which two cup stones were found.

The other tombs are more recent. Worth mentioning here are especially the skeletons, which were found in grave B. In one of the skeletons, the skull was at the foot and confirmed the legend that in the burial mound a prince to be buried, the "Black Magret" (Margarette Samiria, the wife of the Danish King Christoph I) cut off the head in a duel by a list and defeated him.

If you plan to visit the site, you need strong nerves: The burial mound lies within a private property and the owner has placed a very kitschy ensemble of park bench, garden gnomes and solar lights in front of the burial mound (refer to my images).

Drive on the B201 through Schuby to the east. Shortly after a railway underpass, turn right into the road Schleswiger Straße. Turn right again and drive to the end of the street, the tomb lies within the garden of the last house on the left.

Visited November 2019