Torran Ban

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ06953286 / Sheets: 27, 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Torran Ban</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Torran Ban is a beautifully located fort, resting in the neuk between the hills of Tom Mor (north) and Clais Gharbh (east) next to Ballinlagg Wood.

Plenty of parking just before the farm at Ballinlagg near a track that veers east giving wonderful views south to the Cairngorms.

As you arrive at the fort watch for the sign that puts occupation possibly starting at the late Bronze Age. Keep following the track until a gate is found, a track of sorts leads to the forts front door. No defences surround the top of the fort which is an empty 44m wide, natural defences north and east are steep. Defences that remain are to the south and west with fairly wide ramparts that taper away as they reach their outer edges.

I loved this place, completely unexpected and when you see it an obvious place for a fort. Superb!