Tom an Uird Wood

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (8km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ10553160 / Sheet: 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tom an Uird Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom an Uird Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom an Uird Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom an Uird Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom an Uird Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head west and uphill from Balnallan cairn and you'll come across another deer fence, you will also come across an unrecorded cairn. It was also had the first hint of winter with a small sprinkling of snow.

The cairn sits at 4m high and is 0.5m high, some kerbs remain and the centre has been houked. Possible evidence of a cist remain, sadly its stones have been removed probably to be used as small lintels.

A nice small cairn and a report sent to Canmore.