Idstedt 1

Passage Grave

• Sprockhoff Nr. 43

Latitude:54° 33' 18" N

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Idstedt 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Idstedt 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

The Idstedter Räuberhöhle is a passage grave and one of the few megalithic tomb surviving in its original form in Schleswig-Holstein. The 4.4 m long, 1.5 m to 2 m wide and 1.50 m high chamber consists of 9 supporting and 3 capstones. The former 3.5 m long passage is only partially preserved. A stone lying in front of the mound could have been one of the capstones of the passage. The site is completely hidden except for the passage in the 2.5 m high round hill, with a diameter of 17 m.

From Schleswig drive north on the Flensburger Straße in the direction of Flensburg. Approximately 450 m after the junction to "Wilhelmslust" lies the tomb on the right side of the road, about 15 m in the forest.

Visited November 2019

taken from the on-site infromation board:

IDSTEDT COMMUNITY
- Megalithic tomb "Idstedter Räuberhöhle" -

Tomb from the early Stone Age (passage grave); built about 2900-2600 BC. One of the few megalithic tomb from Schleswig-Holstein preserved in its original form.
A total of 9 support stones and 3 capstones, joints exposed with dry masonry; from the passage only 4 stones; length 4.30 m, width 1.80 m, height 1.50 m. Hill mantle of stones.
The builders of such tombs belonged to the so-called Funnel Beaker Culture. They were the first peasant population to cultivate agriculture and livestock.