Dun Chealamy

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (49km NE)

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Chealamy</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chealamy</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chealamy</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chealamy</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chealamy</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chealamy</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chealamy</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chealamy</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chealamy</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 19, 2019

The remains of Dun Chealamy stand on the top of a grassy mound which falls steeply around most of its perimeter. The broch is in near total ruin, Canmore stating that it "was badly damaged in a search of stones for building a bridge and a dwelling house" in the early 1900s. To add insult to injury, the stones of the broch have again been plundered to erect a cairn in front of it (an event not elsewhere reported as far as I can determine).

It's so sad that even in this relatively remote spot there are people who show our national monuments no respect!

As for Dun Chealamy itself, there still remain short segments of both internal and external walling several courses deep, and there is an exposed section of a mural gallery which also reveals several courses of architecture. But that's about it and the structure has been so badly ravaged that there is not the slightest trace of an entrance passage.

But the views from the broch down to Strathnaver are extensive, and in its day this broch would have been a formidable fastness.
Edited 1st July 2019ce