Pettico Wick

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Eyemouth (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT90676900 / Sheet: 67

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by spencer <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by spencer <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by spencer <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by spencer <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by spencer <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by spencer <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pettico Wick</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

In truth apart from the single degraded semicircular cliff edge to cliff edge rampart there is not much visible remaining here...BUT nonetheless a visit is a must, as the path to it from an access gate on the lighthouse road continues past along the cliffs to the W past a string of forts and settlements. The path isn't marked on the OS, and the scenery is to die for. Couldn't do this time as girlfriend's hip replacement was giving gyp. Asap...a truly gorgeous bit of coast. spencer Posted by spencer