Tillypronie

Nearest Town:Ballater (13km SSW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tillypronie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillypronie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillypronie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillypronie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

We parked at Tillypronie House which is going under extensive rennovation. The track heading west is in a fairly decent condition which we used to get onto the tarred road leading to the house. Keep heading west until a hardly used track heading south. This leads into a field, the remains of the cairn are on a ridge with glorious views of Morven.

Not much remains in a cairn that is almost 8m wide and no more than 0.2 high. Possible kerbs remain on the south and west. Sadly the site has taken tremendous punishment, nearby hut circles are barely visible.

Despite all of this I liked this site, I like this area and I like Morven.