Billy's Dyke

Dyke

Nearest Town:Guisborough (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ582022 / Sheet: 93

Added by fitzcoraldo

<b>Billy's Dyke</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Billy's Dyke</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Billys Dyke is an earthwork that extends from Clay bank to Chop Gate (pronounced Chop Yat) It skirts the edge of Urra Moor at the 325m contour.
No-one Knows it's age or purpose. It sits on the North eastern rim of bilsdale.
To get there park at the top of Clay bank and follow the footpath up to the scars and jet working spoil heaps.
Once up on the dyke its a doddle, just follow your nose. When I was a young shaver, this was my prime hunting ground for exotic fungi.
From the dyke you can see the round barrows of the exotically named Round Hill.
If you follow the dyke to chop Gate you can cross the dale and hike up onto Cold Moor and then onward to the Wainstones taking in the dug-out barrows (and frog kingdom) of the three howes then across hasty bank, were the views of the vale of Cleveland are lovely, to the Clay bank car park.
Plenty to see and a nice afternoon's walk.

With reference to the previous folklore post.
"In the 1930's an old farmer in the Roppa area, used the phrase 'He wur swearing like Billy Norman coming out of the fog on the moor' ".

The North York Moors, An Introduction
Stanhope White
1979
23rd April 2002ce

A brief summary from the Record of Scheduled Monuments.
A prehistoric boundary dyke on the western edge of Urra Moor ovetrlooking Bilsdale.
The dyke varies in size along it's length and in some places has been partially disturbed by small quarries and paths. The bank is up to 3.5m wide and 0.5m high and in places the western flank is revetted with stone. The flanking ditch is in places cut into the bedrock.