Aschersleben - Speckseite

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Aschersleben - Speckseite

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Aschersleben - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Aschersleben - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Aschersleben - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Aschersleben - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Aschersleben - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus

The menhir stands on a natural hill, which was further artificially piled up as a burial mound. An approximately 4,000-year-old stone cist was found, which can be placed either in the end of the Neolithic or the beginning of the Bronze Age. The menhir is to be interpreted as a funeral stele. It is a platy, about 1.90 meters high and still 1.0 meters in the ground stuck menhir of tertiary quartzite. Numerous old, hand-forged and also newer nails are hammered into the stone. Sadly, the menhir is defaced by some Graffitti.

You drive from Aschersleben in the direction of Groß Schierstedt. 100 meters behind a railway underpass is the grave mound with the menhir on the right. There is an information board (of which the information here essentially comes).

Visited April 2019

taken from the information board
Kulturkreis Adam Olearius Aschersleben e.V.:

Grave mound
Speckseite
Aschersleben

Here on the eastern outskirts of Aschersleben, stands near the road to Groß Schierstedt on a hill a 1.90 m high menhir made of quartzite (about 1.0 m are still stuck in the ground).

The vernacular has given this stone because of its shiny surface the name "Speckseite".

It stands on a natural hill, which is still set up a flat hill. Directly near the stone a prehistoric stone cist was proven by excavations. This grave has an age of about 4000 years and belongs to the late Neolithic or early Bronze Age. It can be assumed that everything was created at the same time: stone cist grave, burial mound and grave stele the "Speckseite".

Around the grave mound medieval graves can also be found.

The old burial mound with the Menhir was then in the Middle Ages an important court in Schwabengau.

It was not until much later, in modern times, that the tradition of driving in nails into the stone by passing blacksmiths and carters became a sign of their skill. These nails are mainly seen from the east side of the stone.

Thus, the "Speckseite" of Aschersleben has much to offer: it is grave stele of a prehistoric tomb, court stone and nail stone in one.