Whitehillocks Plantation

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (14km SSE)

Web searches for Whitehillocks Plantation

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitehillocks Plantation</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks Plantation</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks Plantation</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks Plantation</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After visiting Whitehillocks Stone Circle head north past the farm until the first deer fence gate on the north side. Follow the track until it veers north, we kept going straight east over a slightly boggy area for about 150m, the cairn is a further 50m sitting on much drier land.

This cairn has seen a fair amount of misuse but there are enough kerbs still in place to suggest that it had once been quite impressive. It stands at 7m wide and is 0.5m tall.

As with every site in this glen, the views are more than impressive.