Grasslet

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (15km SSE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grasslet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Grasslet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Grasslet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Grasslet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Grasslet</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Grasslet</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Grasslet ring cairn must have been an interesting place 'back in the day' but now it is reduced to an outer ring and a barely visible inner ring.

Kerbs surround the 8m wide site, the tallest being 0.6m tall. The inner ring has at least 3 kerbs and the curve in the turf suggests more underneath.

Once again the views are stunning with the White Hill keeping an eye on proceedings.

From the Whitehill Plantation Cairn head north and pull in beside the Rottal Burn bridge. The site is up the hill to the east, over the gate near the bridge and just after the first fence. On getting back down we walked a wee bit further up the road to get some refreshment.