Whitehillocks

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (13km SSE)

Whitehillocks Plantation Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitehillocks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Whitehillocks</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The Whitehillocks stone circle is very easy to jump to as all you need to do is jump the fence on the west side of the B955.

Of the 5 stones in the circle, a boulder remains upright, another is almost completely down and now impersonates Jaws whilst the other three are properly down. There are possibly the remains of a cairn near the two northernmost stones, and from what I saw several kerbs appear to remain in place.

Another impressive site that looks north towards the spectacular meeting place of several glens.

Great wee site.

Latest posts for Whitehillocks

Whitehillocks Plantation (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

After visiting Whitehillocks Stone Circle head north past the farm until the first deer fence gate on the north side. Follow the track until it veers north, we kept going straight east over a slightly boggy area for about 150m, the cairn is a further 50m sitting on much drier land.

This cairn has seen a fair amount of misuse but there are enough kerbs still in place to suggest that it had once been quite impressive. It stands at 7m wide and is 0.5m tall.

As with every site in this glen, the views are more than impressive.

Whitehillocks Plantation (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Whitehillocks Plantation</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Whitehillocks Plantation</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Whitehillocks Plantation</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Whitehillocks Plantation</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy