Delnies

Cist

• Carnach House

Nearest Town:Nairn (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH85315545 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Delnies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delnies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delnies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delnies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delnies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delnies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Delnies</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Delnies is a couple miles west of Nairn on the A96. Whilst making the road to Carnoch House the cist was discovered along with pebbles of a cairn. Fortunately the cist, 4 slabs, was not sent to stone crusher and was re-erected a short distance away in a wood a short distance from its original spot. The male skeleton was presented to Aberdeen Uni by the aptly named D. H. Cairns.

I parked near the entrance to Carnoch House and was given permission by the owner to do so. The man and wife team then gave me the history of the cist. From the driveway/track follow the first woodland path heading south west. Follow the track until a large curve, the cist can be seen impersonating Jaws in a small clearing.

A good start to the day.