Rossie Law

Nearest Town:Auchterarder (6km W)

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rossie Law</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rossie Law</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rossie Law</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rossie Law</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rossie Law</b>Posted by thelonious

08/06/2018 - On route from the Isle of Bute to Aberdeen we decided to stop by and visit Rossie Law hillfort near Perth. I'd looked at the this one on the map many times and had been wanting to visit.

Parking at the start of the track to Tarnavie on the B8062, we started the walk uphill on a decent track. We both felt like zombies. This was on the way back from a fortnight of walking and we were so tired.

After a mile or so the track turns south. We left it here and crossed the Banekist burn to walk up the Slack, which is on the south side of Rossie Law. Gets a little tricky here as the south of the hill is scree. We approached this through the trees and then headed west round it to make the steep final climb to the top. Not too bad and quite fun.

The summit area is large and pretty flat. The surrounding wall quite far down off the top.

It's a good fort this one and the views are great. After resting a while we headed back to the car.