Glen Banchor

• Glenbanchor

Nearest Town:Kingussie (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN68689978 / Sheet: 35

Glenbanchor 2 Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glen Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glen Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glen Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glen Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glen Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glen Banchor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

We headed down from the fort back down onto the main track to find the small cairn we saw on the way up. From here we headed south west to the mid point between a wood to the north and the River Calder/track to the south.

The small cairn has been clipped by the rarely used track on its western side. Despite this the turf covered monument retains its shape and more importantly several kerbs remain in place.

It is 6m wide and 0.4m high, having slight damage to the centre. This might be more like farm machinery damage than the traditional houking.

Latest posts for Glen Banchor

Glenbanchor 2 (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Glenbanchor 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Glenbanchor 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Glenbanchor 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Glenbanchor 2</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN

Glenbanchor 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

From the cairn near the fence we headed down the track towards the River Calder and headed west. After crossing a small ford follow a small track heading north west towards a small wood.

At some point this must have been a huge cairn but now all that is left is a faint reminder of former glories. Canmore says 13m wide but it seems to me that some earthfast stones indicate 18m plus. Large kerbs still remain in place on the south side. Whatever its width it is easy to spot were the stones went.

Less than 10m east there is the remnants of a massive enclosure and possibly a small croft.

Pity, as glorious all round views of river and snowy mountains. Perfect :-)

Glenbanchor 2 (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Glenbanchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenbanchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenbanchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glenbanchor 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy